Preaload Image

2019-2020 Nomination form is available on your membership profile


Any questions concerning AQHA Horse of the Year program should be referred to the NHSRA or NHSRA JH National office by calling (800) 466-4772.  AQHA State and Provincial Boy’s and Girl’s Horse of the Year winners will receive an award in recognition of the top American Quarter Horse.  Each State/Provincial winner will also be eligible to compete for the Boy’s and Girl’s National AQHA Horse of the Year at the NHSFR or NJHFR.  Winners at both National Finals events receive a saddle sponsored by AQHA.

CRITERIA FOR NOMINATION

1) Nominated horse(s) must be registered American Quarter Horse by the nomination deadline. All ownership information/transfers with AQHA must be current by the nomination deadline. No pending work will be accepted.  Everything must be complete by the nomination deadline.

2) Nominations will only be accepted if completed and signed by the listed owner on AQHA papers. 

3) Both the listed owner and contestant must be a current AQHA or AQHYA member.  If membership has expired, it MUST be renewed before nomination will be accepted.

4) The earliest received nomination will break any ties.

5) Rider ONLY earns points for this award when competing on the horse at their State/Provincial Finals.  Points earned during the season are not counted.


NOMINATION MUST BE RECEIVED BY FEBRUARY 15th, 2020. NO EXCEPTIONS!


• If the owner or rider’s AQHA/AQHYA Membership expires between January 15th, 2020 and August 1, 2020 please renew the Membership no later than February 15th, 2020 to keep your Membership current.
• ALL faxes will be date-stamped by NHSRA or NHSRA JH personnel. February 15th, 2020 is also the fax deadline and online deadline.


Past Winners of the “AQHA Horse of the Year” Awards:

Cowboy’s Horse
2020 – Seven S Crazy Horse, Trevor Hale, Texas (HS)
2019 –  Atticus Cat, Tice Hiner, Washington, (HS) Goldilocks, Gator Goodrich, Florida (JH)
2018 – Spoon Ladul, Jeff Grover, Iowa (HS) A Speck of Pep, Shayde Harris, Arkansas (JH)
2017 – Dun It Prescription, Will McCraw, North Carolina (HS) Trouble With Kate, Trevor Hale, Texas (Jr. High)
2016 – Command A Fast “Buzz”, Wyatt Williams, Idaho (HS) Cutter Play Me Stylish, Chance Thiessen, Oklahoma (Jr. High)
2015 – Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah (HS) Little Cantiana, Trent Sorey, Oregon (Jr. High)
2014 – Nic N Pine, Colton Campbell, California (HS) Sugar Foot Wrangler, Tyler West, Texas (Jr. High)
2013 – Blood River Rocket, Fenton Nelsen, Iowa (HS) Lil Ray, Zack Jongbloed, Louisiana (JH)
2012- Miss N Twist, Jordan Sparrowk, California (HS) HR Wily Gold Rush, Layton Little, Oklahoma (Jr. High)
2011 – PC Oaks Yo Wood, Drew Cowan, South Dakota (HS) Smokey Slic Chic, Wyatt Williams, Idaho (Jr. High)
2010 – Anne’s Pep, Bailey Thurston, Oklahoma (HS) Gizmos Pearl, Tyler Opie, Oregon (Jr. High)
2009 – Mr. Lightning Poco, Dakota Eldridge, Nevada
2008 – Shut Up and Cut, Cody Hedlund, California
2007 – Shut Up and Cut, Cody Hedlund, California
2006 – Zeth Oak, Bryan James Barton, Nevada
2005 – Holy Moly Nic, Jesse Crandall, Alberta
2004 – Holy Moly NIc, Jesse Crandall, Alberta
2003 – Deck A Slade, J.R. Myers, Pennsylvania
2002 – Pee Wee San Bar, Ty Trammell, New Mexico
2001 – Pee Wee San Bar, Ty Trammel, New Mexico
2000 – BJ Kansas Buckshot, Torrey Odenbach, Kansas
1999 – Blushing Rebel, Clayton Tuchscherer, Arizona
1998 – Colonel Grand, Wyatt Carney, Louisiana
1997 – Crockers Chubby, Todd Gould, Mississippi
1996 – Snazzys Lulu, Bob Christophersen, North Dakota
1995 – Bar None Pebbles, Daniel Olson, South Dakota
1994 – Justalittlechrome, Kyle Lockett, California
1993 – Devil Buck, Jeff Corbello, Louisiana
1992 – Bo Boon Bo, Lee Banning, Arizona

Cowgirl’s Horse
2020 – Smokey Gold Jack, Wylie Mitchell, Nevada, (HS) 
2019 – Mr Poco Jack Sprat, Madison Mills, Nebraska, (HS) Little Pistol Moon, Evan Segura, New Mexico (JH)
2018 – Smart Lil Spitfire, Madalyn Richards, Texas (HS) OK To Streak, Katie O’Kief, Nebraska (JH)
2017 – Danita Design, Peyton Glenn, Oklahoma (HS) GF Doc CB Supreme “Raz”, Madi Outhier, Texas (Jr. High)
2016 – Senorita Spoon, Kadee Hall, Oklahoma (HS) Sinioto Rio, Chaley Hext, Texas (Jr. High)
2015 – Hollywood Heater, Maria Millard, Oregon (HS) Missin Blu Jewel, Jessica Portenier, Idaho (Jr. High)
2014 – Miss Rip N Deal, Brooke White, California (HS) Turbo, Tatum Schafer, Arizona & Leo Skippa Diva, Mikayla Almond, South Carolina (Jr. High)
2013 – VF Red an Bold, Leia Pluemer, New Mexico (HS) Mias First Ace, Kambria McDougal, Texas (Jr. High)
2012 – VF Red An Gold, Leia Pluemer, New Mexico (HS) Continental Sun, Scout Yochum, Washington (Jr. High)
2011 – Lindees Missy Cash, Hannah Beamer, North Carolina (HS) Deano (Little Dynamite), Kashley Seitz, Alberta (Jr. High)
2010 – Long Live the Maid, Dakota Freeman, Oregon (HS) Hot Rod Casey Bee, Shelby Whiting, Kansas (Jr. High)
2009 – Jet On Bi Captain, Jade Crossley, Oregon
2008 – CiCi Slippin, Hollie Kucera, California
2007 – Jetz Emotion, Lindsey Hollond, Kansas
2006 – Shut Up And Deal, Jordan Muncy, New Mexico
2005 – Bucks Quixote, Amanda King, Oregon
2004 – Docs Bit Of A Legend, Cassie Stockstill, Mississippi
2003 – Mito Silver Bell, Nikki Steffes, South Dakota
2002 – Driftwood Mort, Jessica Painter, South Dakota
2001 – Jae Bar Ryan, Heather Wiedel, Nebraska
2000 – Miss Cutie Glo, Jennifer Lytle, Utah
1999 – Easy Opulent, Jeana Stevenson, Wyoming
1998 – Leinsters Lady, Lonnie Hadley, Utah
1997 – Skip Chris Windy, Tiffani Burton, Colorado
996 – Rulers Dream, Jamie McPeake, Tennessee
1995 – Docs Hot Stuff, Monte Legg, Oregon
1994 – Mr. Cajun Charge, Mary Ann Barrow, Louisiana
1993 – Woody, Amy Atwood, Oregon
1992 – Name Unavailable, Dixie Cooper, Arizona