2022 Nomination form is available on your membership profile


Rules/ Guidelines:

  • NHSRA members can now nominate their registered AQHA horses for their chance to win year-end awards and checks. Must be an AQHYA member. NHSRA member does not have to be the owner of the AQHA registered horse.
  • Nominate your horse(s) on your NHSRA membership profile
  • Must nominate before the completion of your state finals to be eligible to win year-end awards
  • AQHA Horse of the Year points will be tracked at the NJHFR and NHSFR
    • Horses must be nominated in the membership system prior to the completion of your state finals. At NJHFR/ NHSFR contestant check-in – contestant will declare which horse they will be riding for the event(s) qualified for.
    • Horse will be tracked by name of horse and contestant riding that horse
  • AQHA Horse of the Year awards will be given out at the NJHFR and NHSFR

Awards:

Junior High Division:

  • Junior High AQHA Cowboy’s Horse of the Year : Slone Trophy Saddle + $750 Check from AQHA
  • Junior High AQHA Cowgirl’s Horse of the Year : Slone Trophy Saddle + $750 Check from AQHA
  • Junior High Reserve AQHA Cowboy’s Horse of the Year : Professional’s Choice Saddle Pad + $500 Check from AQHA
  • Junior High Reserve AQHA Cowgirl’s Horse of the Year  Professional’s Choice Saddle Pad + $500 Check from AQHA

 

High School Division:

  • High School Cowboy’s AQHA Horse of the Year : Slone Trophy Saddle + $1,000 Check from AQHA
  • High School Cowgirl’s AQHA Horse of the Year : Slone Trophy Saddle + $1,000 Check from AQHA
  • High School Reserve AQHA Cowboy’s Horse of the Year : Professional’s Choice Saddle Pad + $750 Check from AQHA
  • High School Reserve AQHA Cowgirl’s Horse of the Year  Professional’s Choice Saddle Pad + $750 Check from AQHA


Past Winners of the "AQHA Horse of the Year" Awards:

Cowboy's Horse
2020 - Seven S Crazy Horse, Trevor Hale, Texas (HS)
2019 -  Atticus Cat, Tice Hiner, Washington, (HS) Goldilocks, Gator Goodrich, Florida (JH)
2018 - Spoon Ladul, Jeff Grover, Iowa (HS) A Speck of Pep, Shayde Harris, Arkansas (JH)
2017 - Dun It Prescription, Will McCraw, North Carolina (HS) Trouble With Kate, Trevor Hale, Texas (Jr. High)
2016 - Command A Fast "Buzz", Wyatt Williams, Idaho (HS) Cutter Play Me Stylish, Chance Thiessen, Oklahoma (Jr. High)
2015 - Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah (HS) Little Cantiana, Trent Sorey, Oregon (Jr. High)
2014 - Nic N Pine, Colton Campbell, California (HS) Sugar Foot Wrangler, Tyler West, Texas (Jr. High)
2013 - Blood River Rocket, Fenton Nelsen, Iowa (HS) Lil Ray, Zack Jongbloed, Louisiana (JH)
2012- Miss N Twist, Jordan Sparrow, California (HS) HR Wily Gold Rush, Layton Little, Oklahoma (Jr. High)
2011 - PC Oaks Yo Wood, Drew Cowan, South Dakota (HS) Smokey Slic Chic, Wyatt Williams, Idaho (Jr. High)
2010 - Anne's Pep, Bailey Thurston, Oklahoma (HS) Gizmos Pearl, Tyler Opie, Oregon (Jr. High)
2009 - Mr. Lightning Poco, Dakota Eldridge, Nevada
2008 - Shut Up and Cut, Cody Hedlund, California
2007 - Shut Up and Cut, Cody Hedlund, California
2006 - Zeth Oak, Bryan James Barton, Nevada
2005 - Holy Moly Nic, Jesse Crandall, Alberta
2004 - Holy Moly NIc, Jesse Crandall, Alberta
2003 - Deck A Slade, J.R. Myers, Pennsylvania
2002 - Pee Wee San Bar, Ty Trammell, New Mexico
2001 - Pee Wee San Bar, Ty Trammel, New Mexico
2000 - BJ Kansas Buckshot, Torrey Odenbach, Kansas
1999 - Blushing Rebel, Clayton Tuchscherer, Arizona
1998 - Colonel Grand, Wyatt Carney, Louisiana
1997 - Crockers Chubby, Todd Gould, Mississippi
1996 - Snazzys Lulu, Bob Christophersen, North Dakota
1995 - Bar None Pebbles, Daniel Olson, South Dakota
1994 - Justalittlechrome, Kyle Lockett, California
1993 - Devil Buck, Jeff Corbello, Louisiana
1992 - Bo Boon Bo, Lee Banning, Arizona

Cowgirl's Horse
2020 - Smokey Gold Jack, Wylie Mitchell, Nevada, (HS)
2019 - Mr Poco Jack Sprat, Madison Mills, Nebraska, (HS) Little Pistol Moon, Evan Segura, New Mexico (JH)
2018 - Smart Lil Spitfire, Madalyn Richards, Texas (HS) OK To Streak, Katie O'Kief, Nebraska (JH)
2017 - Danita Design, Peyton Glenn, Oklahoma (HS) GF Doc CB Supreme "Raz", Madi Outhier, Texas (Jr. High)
2016 - Senorita Spoon, Kadee Hall, Oklahoma (HS) Sinioto Rio, Chaley Hext, Texas (Jr. High)
2015 - Hollywood Heater, Maria Millard, Oregon (HS) Missin Blu Jewel, Jessica Portenier, Idaho (Jr. High)
2014 - Miss Rip N Deal, Brooke White, California (HS) Turbo, Tatum Schafer, Arizona & Leo Skippa Diva, Mikayla Almond, South Carolina (Jr. High)
2013 - VF Red an Bold, Leia Pluemer, New Mexico (HS) Mias First Ace, Kambria McDougal, Texas (Jr. High)
2012 - VF Red An Gold, Leia Pluemer, New Mexico (HS) Continental Sun, Scout Yochum, Washington (Jr. High)
2011 - Lindees Missy Cash, Hannah Beamer, North Carolina (HS) Deano (Little Dynamite), Kashley Seitz, Alberta (Jr. High)
2010 - Long Live the Maid, Dakota Freeman, Oregon (HS) Hot Rod Casey Bee, Shelby Whiting, Kansas (Jr. High)
2009 - Jet On Bi Captain, Jade Crossley, Oregon
2008 - CiCi Slippin, Hollie Kucera, California
2007 - Jetz Emotion, Lindsey Hollond, Kansas
2006 - Shut Up And Deal, Jordan Muncy, New Mexico
2005 - Bucks Quixote, Amanda King, Oregon
2004 - Docs Bit Of A Legend, Cassie Stockstill, Mississippi
2003 - Mito Silver Bell, Nikki Steffes, South Dakota
2002 - Driftwood Mort, Jessica Painter, South Dakota
2001 - Jae Bar Ryan, Heather Wiedel, Nebraska
2000 - Miss Cutie Glo, Jennifer Lytle, Utah
1999 - Easy Opulent, Jeana Stevenson, Wyoming
1998 - Leinsters Lady, Lonnie Hadley, Utah
1997 - Skip Chris Windy, Tiffani Burton, Colorado
996 - Rulers Dream, Jamie McPeake, Tennessee
1995 - Docs Hot Stuff, Monte Legg, Oregon
1994 - Mr. Cajun Charge, Mary Ann Barrow, Louisiana
1993 - Woody, Amy Atwood, Oregon
1992 - Name Unavailable, Dixie Cooper, Arizona